Programme
22th Annual Conference of Operators and Users of Satellite Communication and Broadcasting Network in Russia

50 years in orbit: from the evolution of ideas to revolutionary technologies


November 1, 2017 Moscow Four Seasons Hotel (2, Okhotny Ryad street, Moscow)

09:20

Registration. Welcome coffee.


10:00

Official opening: Transformation of the satellite communications industry.

  • The tasks of the satellite constellation of the future, the courses of its development
  • Crisis phenomena and ways to overcome them
Moderators
Yuri V. Prokhorov, RSCC General Director
Yana A. Churikova, head of youth and music broadcasting channels of Viacom
Participants
  • Oleg G. Dukhovnitsky, Head of the Federal Communications Agency
  • Vladimir L. Solntsev, General Director, Energia PJSC
  • Maxim V. Misev, Director, Department of Infrastructure Projects, Ministry of Communications of Russia
  • Nikolay A. Testoyedov, General Director, ISS Reshetnev Company

11:20

Ceremonial cancellation of the stamp “50 years on orbit”


11:30

Ceremony of awarding industry-level decorations to RSCC veterans.


11:40

Coffee break


12:00

Plenary session: Development of space infrastructure

  • Key mid-term challenges and major trends in the development of satellite communications industry
  • Build-up of Russia’s state-owned civil-purpose orbital constellation of communication and broadcasting satellites in the period up to 2025
  • Operator and producer cooperation
  • Prospects for the geostationary, medium and low earth orbits.
Moderators
Alexander A. Ganin, RSCC First Deputy General Director
Maria Zaitseva, RBC special correspondent
Participants
  • Mikhail Yu. Spodobayev, NIIR First Deputy General Director
  • Yuri G. Vygonsky, ISS Reshetnev, Deputy General Designer for space systems, general design and SC control
  • Nikolay A. Orlov, Regional Vice-President, Eutelsat S.A.
  • Vladimir V. Terekhov, Head of Airbus Defense and Space in Russia
  • Alexander V. Podchufarov, Vice President, Ingosstrakh
  • Vadim E. Belov, Director General, Intersputnik
  • Inessa A. Glazkova, Executive Director, NEBO GK
  • Georgy V. Pautov, Deputy General Director, ARD Satcom Service
  • Ashot V. Bakunts, Regional Director in Russia, Thales Alenia Space
  • Elena A. Krivshich, Deputy Director, Agat Organization

13:30

Lunch


14:30

Opportunities for advancing satellite broadband access in Russia

Awarding the winner of the photo and video contest 'In the limelight: Satellite Internet'.
  • The condition of satellite broadband access in Russia
  • Options for reducing user equipment costs
  • Business models of service provision
Moderators
Evgeni V. Buidinov, RSCC Deputy Director General for Innovative Development
Elizaveta Titarenko, special correspondent of Comnews
Participants
  • Andrey V. Romulov, General Director, Iskra Design Bureau JSC
  • Sergey V. Pekhterev, Shareholder, AltegroSky GC
  • Sergey Ratiev, General Director, RTComm.ru
  • Nikita B. Demidenko, Director of Sales in Russia and CIS, VT iDirect inc
  • Konstantin V. Lanin, Regional Director in Russia and CIS, Hughes Network Systems
  • Ruslan R. Akchulpanov, Commercial Director, CJSC Reis Telecom GC AltegroSky
  • Andrey V. Dolzhenko, Director, Communications Division, Iskra Design Bureau JSC
  • Pavel N. Bakanov, General Director, Istar LLC
  • Alexander F. Klimov, General Director, Gilat Satellite Networks (Eurasia) LLC
  • Victor N. Doniants, General Director, D.K.Orbital

16:00

Coffee break


16:30

Broadcasting market in new economic and technological realities

  • Growth areas for operators: in search of new ideas
  • A fresh look at the all-too-familiar economic niches
  • A laboratory of the future: convergence of IT and telecom
Moderators
Sergey N. Plotnikov, Director, Department of Infocommunication Technologies and Multimedia Services, RSCC
Olga Trubacheva, General Director, World Business Channel.
Participants
  • Kirill I. Makhnovsky, General Director, Orion Express
  • Julia A. Shakhmanova, General Director, STV
  • Konstantin U. Smirnov, Director, Digital products department, NTV PLUS
  • Igor L. Kotsarev, Broadcasting advisor to Director General, Tricolor TV
  • Natalia B. Romanova, Regional Director, Irdeto

17:30

SATCOMRUS AWARDS - Ceremony of awarding the winners


18:00

End of the Conference


Attended by
Supported by
Organized by
General Partner
Strategic Partner
Strategic Partner
Strategic Partner
Strategic Partner
Partner
Partner
Stacks Image p929749_n94
Delegate Registration Partner
Coffee Break Partner
Partner
Special Partner
Partner
Partner
Special partner
Partner
Special Partner
Special Partner
Special Partner